Privacy

This policy explains how and when bambooonthequay.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of bambooonthequay.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms of use

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information
You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information
If you provide personal information, it’s held by Bamboo on the Quay. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information
We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:
  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.
Feedback
Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate Bamboo on the Quay staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Bamboo on the Quay who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Terms of use

Submission forms
If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Bamboo on the Quay, third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:
  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Chrome, Safari, Edge or Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.
Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Bamboo on the Quay staff. It may also be shared with other third parties.

Cookies
This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and parliament
Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. Bamboo on the Quay may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights
Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Bamboo on the Quay in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:
  • you would like to see or change your personal information Bamboo on the Quay has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

Bamboo on the Quay may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
Bamboo on the Quay
35 Taupo Quay, 
Whanganui 4500
Phone: (06) 345 7047
Email: info@bambooonthequay.co.nz

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Officer.

Join Our mailing list

Be the first to know about the latest deals, style updates & more!
Bamboo on the Quay
Bamboo on the Quay is a locally owned small business in Whanganui which offers a wide range of affordable locally produced and imported giftware, caneware, homewares, art, handbags, jewellery & accessories, and much more.
Our website offers a small range of our favourite products.

Customer Services

Call Us: 06 345 7047

Mon-Fri: 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Sat: 9:30 am – 2:30 pm
Sun: 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Quick links

Shopping Cart

Your shopping cart is empty!